Scholarships Provide Education for Athletes
The Mountain Amateur Athletic Club, along with its sponsors, is proud to provide financial aid to deserving student athletes.
2021 Scholarship winners - 17 at $1,500 each
Hannah Angel, Franklin
Emily Carver, Enka
Marc Golden, Reynolds
Gabby Hooper, Robbinsville
Olyvia Dill, Enka
James Van Cleve, Asheville High
Dylan Garcia, Franklin
Taylor Ensley, Franklin
Nathan Honea, Reynolds
Grace Nelson, Murphy
Jenna Marr, Swain
Allie Jarrett, New Manna Christian School
Addie Porter, Reynolds
Jeb Shuler, Robbinsville
Julia Parent, West Henderson
Ty Pitman, Mitchell
Elijah Tipton, Madison
2019 Scholarship Winners - 16 at $1,500 each
Casey Brown, West Henderson
Micaiah Darity, Hendersonville
Zane Edwards, Tuscola
James Stewart, Robbinsville
Ansley Lynch, Polk County
Slade McTaggert, Murphy
Jade Monday, Tuscola
Pali Smith, Reynolds
Max Wells, Roberson
Colton Roberts, Madison
Madison Polyasko, Smoky Mountain
Jack Stuckey, Swain
Caleb Potter, Polk County
Chrislyn Shuford, Mountain Heritage
Shelby Glance, Tuscola
Luke Walters, Robbinsville
2018 Scholarship Winners - 16 at $1,500 each
Nathan Richards, Franklin
Izzy Garcia-Perez, Asheville High
Micaiah Darity, Hendersonville
Zaria Joyner, Carolina Day
Tykel Landrum, Hendersonville.
Corey McVay, Reynolds
Tanner Gilliam, Hendersonville
Elizabeth Liner, Pisgah
Coltin Marlowe, Mitchell
Tye Mintz , Cherokee
Jessie Pitman, Mitchell
Brody Smith, Mitchell
Chloe Profitt, Reynolds
Jessica Beckner, Murphy
Jaden Woods, Madison
Kaleb Woods, Owen
2017 Scholarship Winners - 10 at $1,500 each
Darren Blankenship, Swain
Teegan Bullock, North Henderson
Caleb Ferguson, Tuscola
Alysha Floyd, Hiwassee Dam
Samantha Fortner, Mitchell
Justin Greene, Mitchell
Callie Rhea, North Buncombe
Sophie Robinson, North Buncombe.
Todd Self, Mitchell
LesLeigh Tabor, Franklin
2016 Scholarship Winners - 10 at $1,000 each
Reggie Battle, Asheville High.
Jake Marr, Swain County.
Colton Millsaps, Robbinsville.
Ben Nickol, Tuscola.
Samantha Olson, Enka.
Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville.
Mikalya Ray, Carolina Day.
Victoria Schandevel, Hendersonville.
Noah Pete Willingham, North Henderson.
Zach Webster, Tuscola.
2015 Scholarship Winners - 5 at $1,000 each
Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville High
Megan McCallister, Reynolds
Amanda Thompson., Hayesville
Cassandra Born, Hendersonville
2014 Scholarships Winners - 2 at $1,000; 2 at $500
Joe Eblen Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Cameron Pryor, North Henderson.
Bill Owen Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Austin Stamey, Roberson .
Southeastern Sports Scholarship ($500): Raymius Smith, Swain.
Southeastern Sports Scholarship ($500): Sarah Spiro, Smoky Mountain .